Post by theref on Jul 15, 2006 8:31:13 GMT
Jst thought i would post a list of the matches i seen at wimbledon.The matches from thursday to sunday i was able to see by purchasing a resale ticket for £5 pounds.A resale ticket become,s available when somebody on a showcourt is leaving and puts there ticket in to be resold.The £5 goes to charity.
Monday
Court 1 1.00 pm Start
1 Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[6]
def David Ferrer (ESP)[23]
6-4 6-4 4-6 7-5
2 Ladies' Singles - 4th Rnd.
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[1]
def Ana Ivanovic (SCG)[19]
6-3 6-4
3 Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2]
def Irakli Labadze (GEO)
6-3 7-6(4) 6-3
Tuesday
Court 1 1.00 pm Start
1 Ladies' Singles - Qtr. Finals
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[3]
def Severine Bremond (FRA)
6-4 6-4
2 Ladies' Singles - Qtr. Finals
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[1]
def Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[9]
6-1 3-6 6-3
3 Gentlemen's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]/
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[3]
vs. Simon Aspelin (SWE)[8]/
Todd Perry (AUS)[8]
T/F 5-7 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3 11-11
Wedensday
I watched various doubles on the outside courts.
Thursday
I got the resalele ticket and was on court at 3-2 in the 2nd set of the 1st match.
Centre Court 1.00 pm Start
1 Ladies' Singles - Semis
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[3]
def Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2]
6-4 7-6(4)
2 Ladies' Singles - Semis
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[1]
def Maria Sharapova (RUS)[4]
6-3 3-6 6-2
3 Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[2]/
Jie Zheng (CHN)[2]
def Daniel Nestor (CAN)[5]/
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[5]
6-2 6-3
4 Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Andy Ram (ISR)[9]/
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[9]
def Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[16]/
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[16]
6-3 6-4
Friday I got a resale ticket for center court and seen these matches.
2 Gentlemen's Singles - Semis
Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2]
def Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)[18]
6-1 7-5 6-3
3 Ladies' Doubles - Semis
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)/
Paola Suarez (ARG)
def Juliana Fedak (UKR)/
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
6-4 6-3
Saturday Got a resaleticket and was on center court at 2-1 in the last set of the 1st match.
Centre Court 2.00 pm Start
1 Ladies' Singles - Finals
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[1]
def Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[3]
2-6 6-3 6-4
2 Gentlemen's Doubles - Finals
Bob Bryan (USA)[1]/
Mike Bryan (USA)[1]
def Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[6]/
Nenad Zimonjic (SCG)[6]
6-3 4-6 6-4 6-2
3 Mixed Doubles - Finals
Andy Ram (ISR)[9]/
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[9]
def Bob Bryan (USA)/
Venus Williams (USA)
6-3 6-2
Sunday got a resale ticket and was on court at 4-3 in the 3rd set.
Centre Court 2.00 pm Start
1 Gentlemen's Singles - Finals
Roger Federer (SUI)[1]
def Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2]
6-0 7-6(5) 6-7(2) 6-3
2 Ladies' Doubles - Finals
Zi Yan (CHN)[4]/
Jie Zheng (CHN)[4]
def Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)/
Paola Suarez (ARG)
6-3 3-6 6-2
Monday
Court 1 1.00 pm Start
1 Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[6]
def David Ferrer (ESP)[23]
6-4 6-4 4-6 7-5
2 Ladies' Singles - 4th Rnd.
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[1]
def Ana Ivanovic (SCG)[19]
6-3 6-4
3 Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2]
def Irakli Labadze (GEO)
6-3 7-6(4) 6-3
Tuesday
Court 1 1.00 pm Start
1 Ladies' Singles - Qtr. Finals
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[3]
def Severine Bremond (FRA)
6-4 6-4
2 Ladies' Singles - Qtr. Finals
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[1]
def Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[9]
6-1 3-6 6-3
3 Gentlemen's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]/
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[3]
vs. Simon Aspelin (SWE)[8]/
Todd Perry (AUS)[8]
T/F 5-7 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3 11-11
Wedensday
I watched various doubles on the outside courts.
Thursday
I got the resalele ticket and was on court at 3-2 in the 2nd set of the 1st match.
Centre Court 1.00 pm Start
1 Ladies' Singles - Semis
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[3]
def Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2]
6-4 7-6(4)
2 Ladies' Singles - Semis
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[1]
def Maria Sharapova (RUS)[4]
6-3 3-6 6-2
3 Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[2]/
Jie Zheng (CHN)[2]
def Daniel Nestor (CAN)[5]/
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[5]
6-2 6-3
4 Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Andy Ram (ISR)[9]/
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[9]
def Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[16]/
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[16]
6-3 6-4
Friday I got a resale ticket for center court and seen these matches.
2 Gentlemen's Singles - Semis
Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2]
def Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)[18]
6-1 7-5 6-3
3 Ladies' Doubles - Semis
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)/
Paola Suarez (ARG)
def Juliana Fedak (UKR)/
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
6-4 6-3
Saturday Got a resaleticket and was on center court at 2-1 in the last set of the 1st match.
Centre Court 2.00 pm Start
1 Ladies' Singles - Finals
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[1]
def Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[3]
2-6 6-3 6-4
2 Gentlemen's Doubles - Finals
Bob Bryan (USA)[1]/
Mike Bryan (USA)[1]
def Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[6]/
Nenad Zimonjic (SCG)[6]
6-3 4-6 6-4 6-2
3 Mixed Doubles - Finals
Andy Ram (ISR)[9]/
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[9]
def Bob Bryan (USA)/
Venus Williams (USA)
6-3 6-2
Sunday got a resale ticket and was on court at 4-3 in the 3rd set.
Centre Court 2.00 pm Start
1 Gentlemen's Singles - Finals
Roger Federer (SUI)[1]
def Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2]
6-0 7-6(5) 6-7(2) 6-3
2 Ladies' Doubles - Finals
Zi Yan (CHN)[4]/
Jie Zheng (CHN)[4]
def Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)/
Paola Suarez (ARG)
6-3 3-6 6-2